Saturday, May 13, 2017

Robert Bowles 1773-1829


Heather's Paternal 6th Great Grandparents

Robert Bowles
Son of
Born 1773
Died Jan 1829
Married
Mary Eyre
Daughter of
Born
Died

Children:
Jane Bowles 1796
Elizabeth Bowles 1803 - 


1773 - Robert Bowles Was Born
Name: Robert Bowles
Age: 56
Birth Year: abt 1773
Burial Date: 11 Jan 1829
Burial Place: Great Yarmouth, Norfolk, England
Parish as it Appears: Great Yarmouth
(from the parish burial record(

1793 - Robert Bowles Married Mary Eyre (Are)
Name: Robert Bowels
Gender: Male
Marriage Date: 12 May 1793
Marriage Place: Christ Church, Tynemouth, Northumberland, England
Spouse: Mary Are

FHL Film Number: 1068928

1796 - Daughter Jane Bowles Was Born
born July 11 1796



1801 - Daughter Mary Bowles was born
In the England & Wales Christening Index:
Name: Mary
Gender: Female
Birth Date: 13 Jan 1801
Baptism Date: 26 Apr 1801
Baptism Place: Hebron, Northumberland, England
Father: Robert Bowles
Mother: Mary Eyre
FHL Film Number: 1068615

She married Nicholas Gregson.  You can read more about them here:
http://heathersgen.blogspot.com/2017/03/nicholas-gregson-1798-1850.html


The Registers of Bothal with Hebburn (Hebburn), in the ..., Volume 5, Part 2

By Hebburn (England : Chapelry), William Charles Ellis, Herbert Maxwell Wood


1803 - Daughter Elizabeth Bowles was Born
Name: Elizabeth Bowles
Gender: Female
Christening Age: 0
Birth Date: 22 Oct 1803
Christening Date: 25 Dec 1803
Christening Place: Hebburn (near Morpeth), Northumberland, England
Father: Robert Bowles
Mother: Mary Eyre

1829 - Robert Died
Burial
Parish records:
Name Robert Bowles
Age 56
Birth Year 1773
Burial Date 11 Jan 1829
Burial Place Great Yarmouth, Norfolk, England
Parish as it Appears Great Yarmouth

The Gregson Coat Of Arms


In almost all cases, when you see a Coat Of Arms for a surname, it's made up to sell products.  There are very few real coat of arms. And even if someone in your family does have one, that does not mean you have the right to bear it. There are all sorts of rules.

"However, actually having a coat of arms or family crest is much rarer than you might imagine. Having the hereditary right to use it is even rarer. While there are many companies out there that are willing to sell you all kinds of merchandise with your supposed “family crest” on it, the vast majority of these companies are not engaged in legitimate genealogical research. The coat of arms or crest you get may or may not belong to your family (and it might be made up completely by the company selling it to you), or you may not have the hereditary right to use it. If you really want to know something about heraldry (the art of studying coats of arms and crests) and how it applies to your family, read on. It’s a fascinating tale." Read the rest here - http://www.ancestralfindings.com/real-truth-behind-coats-arms-family-crests/

There is definitely a "real" Gregson coat of Arms.  So who received, it, why, and how does it apply to our family line?

From Page 19 of the pdf found here: http://falkenburg-genealogy.com/manuscript/gregson.pdf  an excerpt from Falkenburg, Donald R., The Falkenburgs, a Colonial American Family,Willow Glen Publishing, San Jose, 2016

The Knight family branch of the Gregsons is the focus of the above book. Anthony Gregson’s will dated 7 OCT 1831 states: "“I give and devise All my Real Estate of which I die possessed of unto ...The Reverend Thomas Knight of Ford Rectory... Upon Trust to receive the rents issues and profits thereof until Henry Knight the eldest son of the said Thomas Knight attains his age of twenty one years... [Henry Knight] shall be in possession of the same Estate and for ever thereafter Assume and take upon himself and continue to use the Surname of Gregson only and no other Surname and bear the Coat Of Arms of that family...”   

We are not descendants of the Knight branch of the Gregson line.  The memoirs of James Gregson, brother of Nicholas, tell us ""I was born in England and came as a boy of twelve years to Philadelphia" October 1834 Nicholas & James emmigated to america with their parents.  Although they had the Gregson name, and were in England in 1831 when Anthony Gregson wrote his will, the estate was given to a closer relative, who did not bear the Gregson name, but took the name, and the Coat Of Arms.

So although there is a coat of arms for our Gregson family, we have no actual rights to it.  

Ok, so it's not "my" coat of arms - it still belonged to my Gregson ancestors, and I find it interesting.  So how did they get it?


The Gregson History referred to in the document above is the History Of The Gregson Family in Whalley Lancashire.  The page referenced is shown below:


That didn't really tell me much, but it's all I could find.

What do the symbols on the crest mean?

I found this, written by Val Edwards, in an online forum:
Regarding the Gregson coat of arms. Recently, I have questioned myself on the reason for the symbols contained therein. While it is commonly believed that the saltire is the preserve of St Andrew - this, as we know, is a white cross on a blue background whereas the saltire on the Gregson shield is red on silver. This led me to the fact that the symbol for St Patrick was a red saltire on white (or silver?) and therefore the symbolism of the Gregson arms is with possibly the connection of the Norman barons' colonisation of parts of southern Ireland. The arms of the medieval Norman-Irish family Fitzgerald bears a red saltire on a White background. As Gregory de Normanton received a knighthood presumably for military service in the mid 13th century may I suggest that the symbolism used on the Gregson coat of arms links back to the English and Welsh military battles in Ireland. The axe and the red colour are said to signify military strength, the couped arm - a symbol of leadership and possibly the canton chequy a symbol of colonisation of parts of Ireland. 

Additionally, it is interesting that the de Lacy family had strong connections with Ireland after the Norman invasions there. I read that it was a Henry de Lacy of Halton, near Chester who agreed to the rebuilding of the Cisterian abbey in Whalley after that on the banks of the River Mersey had been damaged by fire and flood and that the first stone was laid in 1296. 

Henry added the symbol of oak - meaning heroism. Why he added the dots of ermine to the canton - I am not sure why. I believe the Rain Gregsons had ermine dots on their coat of arms. This, I believed, was to signify their connection to the Royal blood line of the Clarence line through Caroline Dalton who married John Gregson of Murton and Burdon. (1805-1879)(see Duvigny), son of Rain Gregson. But perhaps I have misunderstood the significance of ermine.


But then again, maybe NONE of this applies.

I found  the following in a Gregson Forum online, written by Val Edwards:

Re A "Visitation of Yorkshire in 1567 and 1568" taken by a William Flower, Norroy of the College of Arms, which the Harleian Society in 1881 (a society of Genealogists) undertook to transcribe. It is edited by Charles Norcliffe and it is obtainable in digitised form.

On page 147-148 is a Pedigree (without dates) of Boland, Normanton and Gregson which shows that Thomasyne Boland married John Normanton. Thereafter it shows descendants as far as a Richard Gregson who married Grace daughter of John Cowell - Richard being the son of John and Margaret Gregson. There is no mention of a coat of arms of Gregson or Normanton for this pedigree the time scale of which goes to circa 1513.

This Pedigree seems to concur with Reid's in his "History of the Gregson's of Whalley" in a pamphlet lodged with the College of Arms (link given by Don Falkenburg in his draft working document on the Knight Gregsons dated March 2013 in his Appendix 10-A under the title "Connecting the Gregsons to the de Normanton Family " - the link is named 'Don Frankenburg's family web' )

I have a problem with Reid's account. Far be it for me to cast aspersions on an account accepted into the British College of Arms but - here comes the 'However' ! The account is carefully crafted and throws in citations such as Whitaker's History of Whalley, Ashmolean Manuscript 834 and various books on heraldry. However when I have tried to tie down these citations to anything relevant to the Gregsons of Whalley, I have drawn a blank. Has anyone else tried to tie Reid's citations to actual facts regarding the Gregson de Normantons and their coat of arms and crest and a link to Whalley?

Reid refers to the Arms of the de Normantons by referencing a Visitation dated 1533. The 1533 Visitation by William Fellows (Lancaster Herald) was to Lancashire. As I began, above, the Yorkshire visitation by William Flower shows the de Normantons who became Gregsons firmly established in Yorkshire in 1567 and 1568. How could they be in two places at once? On page 16 of Reid's account he says that in the 1533 Visitation to Lancashire there is a mention of the Crest of the Gregsons. My research on the web of a transcription of this visitation made by the Chetham Society gives no reference to Gregsons, Normantons or indeed a Gregson crest - why should there have been when the de Normanton Gregsons were in Yorkshire? I do not know which version of the 1533 Visitation Reid has researched. 

What 'connects' the Gregson (de Normantons) to the Gregsons mentioned by Reid in the parish records of Whalley dated from 1538 (p 16)? when he recounts that by then Gregsons were resident in Whalley in Lancash ire? I also see that a John Gregson is cited as a son to Richard and Grace Cowell on the pedigree of James Gregson of California at the back of Reid's account with a birthdate of 'before 1538'. Where is this information from? Where was this John born?

On p19 of his account he writes that Matthew Gregson the Antiquarian of Liverpool the author of Fragments of Lancashire who, seemingly, traces his family to Whalley "deduces" that he is descended from Richard Gregson sixth son of John and Margaret Gregson (as shown in the Yorkshire Visitation by Flower). How does he make the connection?

There are a lot of propositions in Reid's account but it is difficult to find actual connecting threads as one progresses through it.

There are many transcriptions by different societies on the Visitations to Lancashire from 1533 into the 17th century. Of the versions I have found, not one cites anything about the Gregsons only in the Visitation to York-shire as I have cited above.
Val Edwards





Our Gregson Family Line To Heather Truckenmiller


Nicholas Gregson was our immigrating ancestor.  After his arrival in America, I can trace our family with records here.  Before his arrival in America, I am completely relying on the research of others, and choosing to believe them when they state that they have seen the records in the canons for themselves.  I have a lot more information, including some questions on the reliability of this, on the post about the Gregson Coat Of Arms found here: http://heathersgen.blogspot.com/2017/05/the-gregson-coat-of-arms.html

Below are three pages listing our genealogy, compiled by Robert M. Reid.  The last page explains his research.  Immediately below, I continue the list of our line.




I think we descend from #23 on the last page, Nicholas Gregson, and our line continues as:


Nicholas Gregson 1798-1850
Married
Mary Bowles 1801-1850

married
Mary Gregson 1833-1910

Amanda Getz Smith 1866-
married 

Ethel Emma Linderborn 1890-1959
Married

Nina (Maria) Francis Ridge 1918–1990
Married

Nina Lumbard
married
Carl Sulouff

married

married


But there is this - which names Nicholas' parents as Richard & Prudence Gregson?


=====================================================================

Research -

Falkenburg Genealogy
http://falkenburg-genealogy.com/index-research.html
scroll down on the left and there is a pdf file labeled the Gregson family
This family connects only Waaaaaaayyyyyyy back, at #7 above, Arthur Gregorysonne.  But there is some very good research in the first few pages.

Reid, who compiled the above 3 pages, references the "32 typed pages" of The History of The Gregson Family of Whalley, Lancashire.  This is available on ancestry, if you have subscriptions that includes England.  Fortunately, I had access and was able to download all the pages - which are actually 64, although only 32 are numbered.  (every other page is not numbered)  I've compiled them into a pdf file - email me and I'll gladly send it to you, especially if you are willing to help me interpret it all and sort it all out!  :-)

The Gregson Family DNA Project https://www.familytreedna.com/groups/gregson/about/background

The Gregson Family Coat Of Arms
http://heathersgen.blogspot.com/2017/05/the-gregson-coat-of-arms.html

The visitation of Yorkshire in the years 1563 and 1564
by Flower, William, ca. 1498-1588; Norcliffe, Charles Best; Harleian Society
Call number 31833030855727
https://archive.org/stream/visitationofyork00flow#page/146/mode/2up



Henry Brown 1839-1886

Dan's Paternal Great Great Grandfather

Henry Brown 
Son Of Daniel & Sarah (Miller) Brown
Birth: 24 Sep 1839
Death: 7 Jun 1886 
Married 1st
Abby Krumm
daughter of John & Anna Maria (Brobst) Krum
Born: 1836
Died June 14 1869 (childbirth)
married 2nd
Lydia Zettlemoyer 
Born: abt 1844 
Died: 1896

Children With Abby:
Lydia Brown  – 1869 
Sarah Catherine Brown 1859 –1909  m. Jacob Hendricks
Aby Elizabeth Brown 1866 – m. Samuel Hunter
Daniel Brown 1869 – 1869 Died at 12 days
Henry Franklin Brown 1869-1870

Children with Lydia:
Franklin Brown 1870-
Ida M. Brown 1873 – 1885 - Died age 3 months
Harvey Jacob Brown 1875 – 1953 m. Minnie Luberta Hein

Time Line:

1836 - Birth of Abby
if she was 33 when she died in 1869, then she was born about 1836

1839 -Birth of Henry
Pennsylvania 

1844 - Birth of Lydia Zettlemoyer

1850 - Residence

1850 Census
Name: Daniel Brown
Age: 36
Estimated Birth Year: abt 1814
Birth Place: Pennsylvania
Gender: Male
Home in 1850 (City,County,State): Maine twp, Columbia Co, Pennsylvania
Family Number: 98
Household Members:Name Age
Daniel Brown 36
Sarah Brown 31
Henry Brown 10
Ezrer Brown 5
Lydia Brown 3

1854 Charles Nuss Appointed Guardian
 4 Dec
Age: 14
Main Twp, Columbia County Pa 
Henry's father Daniel died in 1854

Orphans Court Appointment of Guardian
4 December 1854 Main Twp, Columbia County Pa
Daniel Brown
Orphans Court Appointment of Guardian
Charles Nuss, Uncle of Henry Brown, Ezra Brown, Lidia & George Brown minors of Daniel
Ezra, Lidia, and George under 14 years
Jacob Yohe, guardian


1850 United States Federal Census about Abby Krum
Name: Abby Krum
Age: 14
Birth Year: abt 1836
Birthplace: Pennsylvania
Home in 1850: Cooper, Montour, Pennsylvania
Gender: Female
Family Number: 15
Household Members:
Name Age
John Krum 56
Maria Krum 48
Jonas Krum 23
Charles Krum 21
Elease Krum 19
Noah Krum 16
Abby Krum 14
Lydia Krum 17
Wm Krum 9
Nathan Krum 7

1859 - Daughter Sarah Catherine Brown is born

She married a Hendricks, according to her death certificate.

1860 - Residence
age 21
Cooper, Montour, Pennsylvania
Henry's father Daniel died in 1854

1860 - Residence
Name: Henry Brown
Age in 1860: 21
Birth Year: abt 1839
Home in 1860: Cooper, Montour, Pennsylvania
Gender: Male
Post Office: Danville
Value of real estate: View image
Household Members:
Name Age
Henry Brown 21
Abbe Brown 23
Sarah Brown 9/12
Nathan Oatstine 16
George Brown 10 (Brother Of Henry)

1866 - Aby Elizabeth Brown is Born
Name: Abbie E. Brown
Gender: Female
Age: 20
Birth Date: abt 1865
Marriage Date: 17 Nov 1885
Marriage Place: Northumberland, Pennsylvania, USA
Father: Henry Brown
Mother: Brown
Spouse: Samuel W. Hunter

Film Number: 000961091



1869 - Abby Brown Died, complications from childbirth

In the records of: Center Lutheran Church Cemetery  Montour County Pennsylvania, USA

We find
Abbe Brown, Wife of Henry, died June 14 1869, age 33
Daniel Brown, born just 12 days before his mothers death, died 3 months later, on September 6 1869
Lydia died 2 months after her baby brother, on Nov 8 1869
Four deaths in 1869

Also in the cemetery are Martin, age 7 months died in 1874, listed as the son of Henry & Abby, but Abby died in 1869?
and Charles, also age 7 months, died in 1875, also as the son of Henry & Abby
Were these children of Henry & Lydia?  

Surname: Abbie Brown
Year: 1870
County: Northumberland C
State: PA
Age: 34
Gender: F (Female)
Month of Death: Jun
State of Birth: PA
ID#: 197_37889
Occupation: HOUSEWIFE

Cause of Death: CHILDBIRTH


1866 - Daughter Abby Elizabeth Brown is born




1869 - Marriage to Lydia Zettlemoyer
Son Franklin is in the 1870 census, shown as 1/12, born in August of 1870.  9 months prior to August 1870 would be December 1869.  

1870 - Son Henry F. Brown Died






1870 - Residence
Age: 28

Name: Henry Brown

Age in 1870: 30
Birth Year: abt 1840
Birthplace: Pennsylvania
Home in 1870: Chillisquaque, Northumberland, Pennsylvania
Gender: Male
Post Office: Milton
Value of real estate: View image
Household Members:
Name Age
Henry Brown 30
Lydia Brown 27
Sarah Brown 10
George Brown 6
Aby E Brown 4 (in 1880 she is "Lizzie")
Franklin Brown 1/12

1873 - Daughter Ida M. Brown is born
She died just 12 years later in 1875


1875 - Son Harvey Jacob Brown is born
born in June of 1875
He married Minnie Luberta Hein, he was Dan's great grandfather.  You can read more about him here:
http://heathersgen.blogspot.com/2011/03/harvey-jacob-brown-minnie-hein.html


1877 - Infant Daughter Brown Died
September 1 1877


1879 - Infant Son Brown Died


1880 - Residence
Age: 38
Residence
Chillisquaque, Northumberland, Pennsylvania, United States

1880 United States Federal Census about Henry Brown
Name: Henry Brown
Age: 38
Birth Year: abt 1842
Birthplace: Pennsylvania
Home in 1880: Chillisquaque, Northumberland, Pennsylvania
Race: White
Gender: Male
Relation to Head of House: Self (Head)
Marital Status: Married
Spouse's Name: Lydia Brown
Father's Birthplace: Pennsylvania
Mother's Birthplace: Pennsylvania
Neighbors: View others on page
Occupation: Farmer
Household Members:
Name Age
Henry Brown 38
Lydia Brown 36
George M. Brown 16 
Lizzie A. Brown 14
Ida M. Brown 7
Harvey J. Brown 3


1886 - Death
7 Jun
Age: 44

Burial:
U.S., Find A Grave Index, 1600s-Current about Henry Brown
Name: Henry Brown
Birth Date: 24 Sep 1839
Death Date: 7 Jun 1886
Cemetery: Center Lutheran Church Cemetery
Burial or Cremation Place: Montour County, Pennsylvania, United States of America

1896 - Lydia Died




Find A Grave Listing: http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=cr&CRid=216882&CScn=Oak+Grove&CScntry=4&CSst=40&  Lydias tombstone is there, but I could not find Henrys.

Research: